Slate of Officers for 2020-2021
President 2020-21…………………………..………Alan Herzog
President 2021-22 (PE)…………………………….Andy Eick
President 2022-23 (VP)…………………………….Aaron Aykanian
Immediate Past President (2019-20)………….Darlene Trainor
Secretary…………………………………………….….Lynn Reynolds
Treasurer………………………………………………Stephen Maintanis
Membership Chair………………………………… Elaine McDonald
Service Chair…………………………………………………Lynn Faust
Public Image Chair……………………………………….Magurite Thorsen
Foundation Chair………………………………………….Peggy Sheldon
Youth Chair……………………………………………………Mark Vital
Sargent of Arms………………………………………Shannon O’Leary
Program Chair……………………………………………….Emily Greenwood
Board of Directors
Sem Aykanian………………..3 Yr
Lynn Faust……………………..3 Yr
Peggy Sheldon………………..3 Yr
Nick Kofos……………………….2 Yr
Magurite Thorsen……………2 Yr
David Morticelli……………….2 Yr
Peter Mongeau………………….1 Yr
Bonnie Doolin……………………1 Yr
Elaine McDonald……………….1 Yr
Scholarship Awards – D. Trainor, A. Herzog, A. Eick
Relay for Life – Emily Greenwood, Marilyn Perry, A. Aykanian, Lynn Faust
Holiday Relief Project – L. Faust, M. Perry, D. Brower, Mark Oram
Christmas Baskets- Chairperson: Andy Eick, Kevin Breen, Pastor J. Graumann, Fr Mike Mckinnon
June’s Table- Darlene Trainor, Dave Morticelli, Shannon Leary, Marilyn Perry, Fr Mike Mckinnon.
VOCATIONAL SERVICE
Peggie Thorsen, Chairperson, Peter Mongeau, Bob Turner, Mark Vital
Reality Fair – Peggie Thorsen, Aaron Aykanian, Peg Sheldon, Lynn Reynolds, Stephen Maintanais.
INTERNATIONAL SERVICE
Bonnie Doolin, Chairperson, Lynn Faust, Marilyn Perry, Margaret Cardello, Peggy Sheldon
Bandy Hefler- Elaine McDonald, Dave Brower, Marilyn Perry
Rotary Foundation support- Lynn Faust, Bonnie Doollin
Misc. International Service Projects- Peggy Sheldon,
Bookdrive- Margaret Cardello, Peggy Sheldon, Kevin Breen
Polio Plus- Peggy Thorsen, Emily Greenwood
CLUB SERVICE
David Morticelli, Chairperson, Sem Aykanian, Richard Bennett, Marilyn Perry
Classification – Sem Aykanian, Rick Bennett, J. Moineau
Bulletin – Peggie Thorsen, Emily Greenwood
Fellowship –Elaine McDonald, Peter Mongeau, Emily Greenwood, Nick Kofos
Programs – Mark Vital, Sem Aykanian
Public Relations – Peggie Thorsen, Emily Greenwood, Elaine McDonald, Sem Aykanian
Membership Development – Emily Greenwood, Alan Herzog, David Morticelli
Rotary Information, weekly highlight – Richard Bennett, Elaine McDonald, Peggy Sheldon, Dave Brower
Get Well – Elaine McDonald, Marilyn Perry
Constitution and By-Laws – Peggy Sheldon, Peg Thorsen, Rick Bennett, Sem Aykanian, Marilyn Perry
Audit – Robert Turner, Alan Herzog, Richard Bennett
Archives – Joe Valarioti, Marilyn Perry, Peggie Thorsen
District Conference – Aaron Aykanian, Alan Herzog, D Trainor, B Doolin, Peggie Thorsen
Fines – Joe Valarioti, Aaron Aykanian, Nick Kofos
Sgt. At Arms – Aaron Aykanian, Nick Kofos, Stephen Maintainis
Grants – Peggy Sheldon, Dave Morticelli, Peggie Thorsen, Lynn Faust
Investment – David Morticelli, Rick Bennett, Alan Herzog, D. Trainor, Elaine
McDonald.
New Member Orientation- Dave Brower, Elaine McDonald, Bonnie Doolin.
100 Anniversary Committee- Chair- Peggie Thorsen, Andy Eich, Dave Brower, Sem Aykanian, Rick Bennett, Bob Turner.
NEW GENERATION
Emily Greenwood, Chairperson, Bonnie Doolin, Elaine McDonald, Lynn Faust
RYLA – Mark Vital, Bonnie Doolin
Roteract – Mark Vital, Bonnie Doolin
Interact – Mark Vital, Bonnie Doolin, Heather Johnston
Youth Protection – Peggy Sheldon
Essex – Mark Vital
FUNDRAISERS
Turkey Shoot – Peg Sheldon, Chair, Emily Greenwood, Elaine McDonald
Italian Night – Alan Herzog, Sem Aykanian, Elaine McDonald, Dom Valarioti, Peg Sheldon
Recycling Events – Elaine McDonald, Bonnie Doolin, Mark Vital
Officers and Committee Chairs for 2019-2020
President 2019-2020…………………………..……Darlene Trainor
President 2020-21 (PE)…………………………….Alan Herzog
President 2021-22 (VP)…………………………….Andy Eick
Immediate Past President (2018-2019)………….David Morticelli
Secretary……………………………………………….Andy Eick
Treasurer………………………………………………Marilyn Perry
Membership Chair………………………………… Sem Aykanian
Service Chair………………………………………… Lynn Faust
Public Image Chair…………………………………Peggy Thorsen
Foundation Chair……………………………………Peggy Sheldon
Youth Chair…………………………………………… Aaron Aykanian
Sargent of Arms………………………………………Dan Cetrone / Aaron Aykanian
Programs………………………………………………. Tushar Patel
Board of Directors
Robert Turner……… 2yr
Lynn Faust ……………2yr
Marilyn Perry……….2yr
Peter Mongeau……3yr
Bonnie Doolin………3yr
Elaine McDonald….3yr
Nick Kofos……………1yr
Peggie Thorsen……1yr
Rick Bennett………..1yr
Committee Chairs for 2019-2020
Foundation Chair Lynn Faust
Polio Chair Emily Greenwood
Membership Chair Peter Marshall
Public Relations Chair Peggie Thorsen
Program Speaker Chair Emily Greenwood
Bulletin Chair Peggie Thorsen
Website Administrator Emily Greenwood
Social Media Emily Greenwood
RYLA Rick Bennett
Interact Chair/New Generations Chair Robert Turner
Roteract/New Generations Chair Peter Marshall
ESSEX Chair/Youth Exchange Officer Bonnie Doolin
Youth Chair/Youth Exchange Officer Bonnie Doolin
Projects Chair Peggie Sheldon
Water Chair/International Service
Literacy/Book Drive Margaret Cardello
Scholarship Chair Michael Lashua
International Chair Peggy Sheldon
Health & Hunger Lynn Faust